NEED YOUR ORDER BEFORE CHRISTMAS? CLICK HERE TO VIEW OUR ORDER CUT OFF DATES

+44 (0) 1384 220 050

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Latham’s Security Doorsets Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers, staff and suppliers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Information About Us

Latham’s Security Doorsets Ltd is a registered company (07567650) and our registered office address is 15-17 Church Street, Stourbridge, England, DY8 1LU.  Latham’s Security Doorsets Ltd is a Data Controller, our registration number is ZA430991.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What personal data or information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages you access on this website and when.

When do we collect data or information from you?

  • When you visit our website and use your account to checkout and place orders.
  • When you register an account with us.
  • When you place an online order and use the guest checkout (In these circumstances we only collect transaction-based information and data).
  • When you place an order with us by phone but do not have an account with us.
  • When you subscribe for newsletters.
  • When you contact us with product questions, queries, complaints and general feedback.
  • When you leave an online review for any of products.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you request a custom door quote through our online form.
  • When you enquire about a job opportunity.
  • When you Exchange business cards with a member of the team.

 

How is your information used?

We collect your personal data or information to operate our business effectively and provide you with the best information on our products and services.

We may use your information to:

  • To process payment and deliver your purchases to you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract or contract negotiations entered into by you or us as a customer or prospective customer.
  • To send you messages about your order by email or phone, including order confirmation, dispatch, order updates and invoices.
  • To process an enquiry that you have made to us, including refunds.
  • To process any returns.
  • To keep you informed about Latham Security Doorsets Ltd updates, new product launches, promotions, voucher codes and special offers.
  • To process a job application.
  • To notify you of a regulatory update.
  • To provide customer support and customer service to enable you to get the best service possible and fulfil our contract with you.
  • To detect and prevent fraud against you or Latham’s Security Doorsets Ltd.

We believe that all of these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interest in running and promoting our business, our contractual requirements to deliver agreed products to you, and to fulfil our legal obligations.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.  If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter you can opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. You can also contact us via email at privacy@lathamssteeldoors.co.uk with ‘unsubscribe’ as the subject.

Details of our processing

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:

 Type of Data HeldLength of Time HeldHow Data Held
CustomersYour name, business name (if applicable), billing / delivery address, email address, and telephone number.

 

Your interactions with us through our live chat service.

 

Your order history/items left in basket.

 

Billing and Payment Information.

 

Inbound recorded phone calls

 

As long as you have an account with us we will keep hold of your information, or for as long as it’s necessary to complete the services / purposes for which the information was collected. If required or reasonably necessary to meet regulatory or legal requirements, prevent fraud & abuse, enforce our terms and conditions or resolve disputes.

 

Guest checkout data is held for as long as required to complete our contract with you and comply with our legal & contractual obligations. The guest checkout data collected is transaction-based information only.

 

We retain recorded phone calls for 24 months.

Paper records are stored in lockable storage units at our Main Office in the UK

 

Electronic records are stored on secured servers within the EEA.

Job ApplicantsName and contact information.  CV and application form.  Interview notes (for those short-listed)

 

We will retain information about you for the duration of the recruitment campaign, then one year.Paper records are stored in lockable storage units at our Main Office in the UK

 

Electronic records are stored on secured servers within the EEA.

Our Current and Former EmployeesName and contact information.  CV and application form.  Interview notes.  Bank Details.  National Insurance Number.  Gender

 

We will retain information about you for the duration of our contractual relationship with you, then for an additional 6 years.

 

Paper records are stored in lockable storage units at our Main Office in the UK

 

Electronic records are stored on secured servers within the EEA.

SuppliersYour name, business name (if applicable), billing / delivery address, email address, and telephone number.

 

We retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

 

Paper records are stored in lockable storage units at our Main Office in the UK

 

Electronic records are stored on secured servers within the EEA.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

 

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for marketing purposes.  For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a Cookie Consent Pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of CookiePurposeStrictly Necessary
CookieConsentStores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domainYes
Wc_cart_hash_#Contains information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes.Yes
wc_fragments_#

 

Used by WooCommerce to recover discarded carts.Yes
Wfvt_#Remembers the user’s submitted data when a comment is submitted in a blog post.No
_jhIncludedInSampleDetermines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder.No
__paypal_storage__Used to track your PayPal Session, so you don’t have to re-authenticate with PayPal if you make multiple purchases.No
_okCookie set by Olark Live Chat software, which provides functionality for websites to engage in instant messaging communication with visitors. Contains a site identifier, used for security purposes.Yes
_okacThis cookie name is associated with live chat software provided by Olark that can be embedded in a website. It is used to help caching of interface elements to help with performance.No
_okbkCookie set by Olark Live Chat software, which provides functionality for websites to engage in instant messaging communication with visitors. Contains software state information.No
_okck, _okdetect, _okla, _oklv, olfskUnclassified cookies are in the process of being classified in conjunction with third parties.No
_uetsidThis cookie is used by Bing to determine what ads should be shown that may be relevant to the end user perusing the site.No
HblidCookie set by Olark Live Chat software.  Identifies a unique visitor between visitsNo
WcsidCookie set by Olark Live Chat software.  A session identifier used to keep track of a single chat session.Yes
Wordfence_verifiedHumanCookie set by the Wordfence Security WordPress plugin to protect the site against malicious attacks.Yes

and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of CookieProviderPurpose
[SessionID#27]PayPal.comUsed by PayPal if you use them as a payment method
__cfduidDatatables.netUsed by the content network, Cloudfare, to identify trusted website traffic
CsrftokenInstagram.comHelps prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) Attacks
GPSYoutube.comRegisters a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.
MUIDBing.comUsed widely by Microsoft as a unique user ID.  The cookie enables user tracking by synchronising the ID across many Microsoft domains.
PREFYoutube.comRegisters a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistical of how the visitor uses YouTube videos different websites.
RurInstagram.comUnclassified
UrlgenInstagram.comUnclassified
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEYoutube.comTries to estimate the user’s bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.
YSCYoutube.comRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
akavpau_ppsd

 

PayPalUnclassified cookies are in the process of being classified in conjunction with third parties.
jslog/log.pngLog.olark.comUnclassified

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products offered through it.

The analytics service used by Our Site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service used by Our Site uses the following Cookies:

Name of CookieFirst / Third PartyProviderPurpose
_gaFirstGoogle AnalyticsRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gatFirstGoogle AnalyticsUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
_gidFirstGoogle AnalyticsRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details below.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details below.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details below.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided below.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (hyperlink https://ico.org.uk/).

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in ‘How Do I Contact You’.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Latham’s Security Doors Ltd
35-37 Hainge Road
Tividale
Oldbury
West Midlands
B69 2NY

privacy@lathamssteeldoors.co.uk
+44 (0) 1384 220050

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on this page.